Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq.
[…] - Have in place a process for independent review of information collection requests prior to submission to OMB.
General Provisions
In addition to minimizing the paperwork burden "resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government," the Paperwork Reduction Act is intended to "strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government." 44 U.S.C. § 3501.
Privacy and Other Civil Liberties Implications
As stated at 44 U.S.C. § 3501(8), the PRA was enacted, at least in part, to "ensure that the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws, including law relating to... privacy and confidentiality," including the Privacy Act of 1974. 5 U.S.C. § 552a.